The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 8, 2014, 4:00 p.m.

Washington Boys Basketball AP Prep Poll

SEATTLE -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Jackson (7) 9-0 94 -
2. Garfield (2) 9-0 92 -
3. Richland 9-0 77 -
4. Kentridge (1) 12-0 67 -
5. Ferris 8-1 55 -
6. Curtis 10-2 45 -
7. Central Valley 7-1 40 -
8. Todd Beamer 7-1 34 -
9. Arlington 9-1 23 -
10. Federal Way 6-1 17 -
Others receiving votes: Eastmont 5. Bothell 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Rainier Beach (9) 10-0 99 -
2. Wilson, Woodrow 9-0 89 -
3. Lincoln 9-0 76 -
4. Franklin 8-2 59 -
5. Stanwood (1) 10-0 51 -
6. Mercer Island 8-3 46 -
7. Mountlake Terrace 8-2 39 -
8. O'Dea 7-4 35 -
9. Bellevue 7-3 23 -
10. Hazen 8-1 11 -
Others receiving votes: Foss 6. Eastside Catholic 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 1. Enumclaw 1. Columbia River 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Lynden (10) 9-0 100 -
2. Grandview 7-0 83 -
3. Pullman 7-1 78 -
4. Clarkston 8-1 51 -
5. Hockinson 10-2 46 -
6. White River 7-3 35 -
7. Mark Morris 9-2 34 -
8. Anacortes 6-3 30 -
9. East Valley (Yakima) 6-2 22 -
10. Lake Washington 7-4 18 -
Others receiving votes: Fife 15. Sedro-Woolley 12. Steilacoom 12. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Sumner 4. Burlington-Edison 2. Sultan 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Okanogan (4) 10-0 91 -
2. Zillah (1) 8-0 84 -
3. King's (4) 6-3 80 -
4. Vashon Island (1) 8-0 69 -
5. La Center 10-1 59 -
6. Seattle Academy 7-2 47 -
7. Brewster 9-2 36 -
8. Lynden Christian 6-3 28 -
9. University Prep 8-1 21 -
10. Riverside 9-1 19 -
Others receiving votes: Kalama 14. Cashmere 2.

CLASS 2B

School Record Points Last Week

1. St. George's (6) 12-0 77 -
2. Morton-White Pass 8-0 67 -
3. North Beach 10-0 42 -
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 7-1 41 -
5. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2 39 -
6. Bear Creek School (2) 6-2 34 -
7. Tri-Cities Prep 10-1 28 -
8. Onalaska 9-1 22 -
9. Wahkiakum 7-2 18 -
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8-4 16 -
Others receiving votes: LaConner 15. Colfax 14. Mossyrock 14. Seattle Lutheran 3. Tacoma Baptist 2.

CLASS 1B

School Record Points Last Week
1. Pomeroy (1) 9-0 66 -
2. Lummi (2) 9-0 52 -
3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 8-1 51 -
4. Neah Bay (2) 4-1 47 -
5. Tulalip Heritage 9-1 42 -
Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 20. Cusick 16. Touchet 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum