The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, September 4, 2013, 5:23 p.m.

Glacier Peak XC girls ranked No. 1 in coaches poll

Despite the loss of Amy-Eloise Neale and Katie Bianchini, the Glacier Peak girls cross country team is ranked No. 1 in the inaugural coaches poll for Washington State cross country.

Here's a look at the polls:

BOYS

CLASS 4A
1. Central Valley
2. Gig Harbor
3. Eisenhower
4. Wenatchee
5. Jackson
6. Olympia
7. Garfield
8. Eastlake
9. Mead
10. Lewis & Clark
Others: Ferris, Lake Stevens, Bellarmine Prep

CLASS 3A
1. North Central
2. Nathan Hale
3. Kamiakin
4. Seattle Prep
5. Mt. Spokane
6. Bellevue
7. Columbia River
8. University
9. Bainbridge
10. Bishop Blanchet
Others: Lakes, Oak Harbor, Shorewood

CLASS 2A
1. Bellingham
2. Cedarcrest
3. Squalicum
4. Sehome
5. Lakewood
6. Lake Washington
7. Cheney
8. Lindbergh
9. West Valley-Yakima
10. Sequim
Others: Mark Morris, Sumner, Tumwater

CLASS 1A
1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
2. King's
3. Medical Lake
4. Charles Wright Academy
5. La Center
6. Meridian
7. Lynden Christian
8. Royal
9. Cashmere
10. Blaine
Others: Toledo

CLASS 2B/1B
1. Tri-Cities Prep
2. Asotin
3. Northwest Christian-Colbert
4. Northwest Christian-Lacey

GIRLS

CLASS 4A
1. Camas
2. Tahoma
3. Richland
4. Snohomish
5. Bellarmine Prep
6. Central Valley
7. Eisenhower
8. Eastmont
9. Central Kitsap
10. Jackson
Others: Union, Redmond, Roosevelt, Eastlake, Gig Harbor

CLASS 3A
1. Glacier Peak
2. Kamiakin
3. Peninsula
4. Prairie
5. Mt. Spokane
6. Liberty-Issaquah
7. Interlake
8. Mercer Island
9. Shadle Park
10. Lakeside-Seattle
Others: Bishop Blanchet, Oak Harbor, Stanwood

CLASS 2A
1. Sehome
2. Burlington
3. Bellingham
4. Capital
5. Cedarcrest
6. West Valley-Yakima
7. North Kitsap
8. Deer Park
9. Port Angeles
10. Sumner
Others: Ellensburg, Steilacoom, Kingston, Ephrata

CLASS 1A
1. Riverside
2. King's
3. Northwest
4. Lynden Christian
5. Lakeside
6. Meridian
7. Medical Lake
8. La Center
9. South Whidbey
10. Cedar Park Christian
Others: Kalama

CLASS 2B/1B
1. St. John-Endicott
2. Northwest Christian-Lacey
3. Morton-White Pass
4. Ocosta
5. Northwest Christian-Colbert
Others: Asotin


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum