The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, June 11, 2013, 6:15 p.m.

All-Wesco Track and Field

First Teams

Boys 4A
110 hurdles--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Jr.
100--Christian Linder, Snohomish, Sr.
1,600--Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, Sr.
400 Relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obi Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho)
400--Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, Sr.
300 hurdles--Jared Alskog, Arlington, Jr.
800--Tyler McArthur, Lynnwood, So.
200--Christian Linder, Snohomish, Sr.
3,200--Aaron Roe, Jackson, So.
1,600 Relay--Lynnwood (Ryan McArthur, Tyler McArthur, Modou Janneh, Corey Newman)
Shot Put--Dan Boyden, Arlington, Sr.
Javelin--AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, Sr.
Discus--Dan Boyden, Arlington, Sr.
Long Jump--Brendan Casel, Jackson, Sr.
Triple Jump--Bryce Richards, Kamiak, Sr.
High Jump--Travante Robinson, Jackson, Jr.
Pole Vault--Makolm Manson, Mariner, Sr.

Boys 3A
110 hurdles--Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, Jr.
100--David Fan, Shorewood, Sr.
1,600--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr.
400 Relay--Mountlake Terrace (Quinnell Mason, Gifton Okoronkwo, Josh Kim, Duane Dahl)
400--Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, Sr.
300 hurdles--Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
800--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr.
200--Will McNamara, Shorecrest, Jr.
3,200--John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, So.
1,600 Relay--Shorecrest (Aaron Kelly, Christian Golden, Carter Osborne, Keegan Lockler)
Shot Put--Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Javelin--Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Discus--Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Long Jump--Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Triple Jump--Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump--Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Pole Vault--Henry Garman, Stanwood, Jr.

Girls 4A
3,200--Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, Jr.
100 hurdles--Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, Jr.
100--Diamond Martin, Arlington, Sr.
1,600--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
400 Relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke)
400--Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, Fr.
300 hurdles--Emily Bland, Monroe, Jr.
800--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
200--Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
800 Relay--Arlington (Diamond Martin, Marie Gaudin, Mckenzie Corpron, Jessica Ludwig)
1,600 Relay--Lynnwood (Grace Douglas, Hannah Lemm, Jordyn Edwards, Mikayla Pivec)
Shot Put--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Jr.
Javelin--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Jr.
Discus--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Jr.
Long Jump--Jessica Ludwid, Arlington, So.
Triple Jump--Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, So.
High Jump--Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Pole Vault--Emi Asuncion, Jackson, Sr.

Girls 3A
3200--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
100 hurdles--McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, So.
100--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
1,600--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
400 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Amanda Klep, MacKenzie Nolte, Charlie Pilon)
400--Ali Anderson, Stanwood, Jr.
300 hurdles--McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, So.
800--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
200--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
800 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Wesley Bradley, MacKenzie Nolte, Bri King)
1,600 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Charlie Pilon, MacKenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep)
Shot Put--Hailee Malins, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Javelin--Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, Jr.
Discus--Anglica Cleveland, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Long Jump--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
High Jump--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
Pole Vault--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.

Second Teams

Boys 4A
110 hurdles--Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.
100--Josh Williamson, Mariner, Jr.
1,600--Jameson Wren, Arlington, Sr.
400 Relay--Kamiak (Chris Moreton, Austin Hall, Bryce Richards, Jacob Kraus)
400--Spencer Robert, Jackson, Sr.
300 hurdles--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Cascade, Jr.
800--Scott Schmitt, Lake Stevens, Sr.
200--Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
3,200--Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, Sr.
1,600 Relay--Lake Stevens (Jake Baughman, Scott Schmitt, Beau Klick, Moussa Sanoh)
Shot Put--Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, Sr.
Javelin--Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.
Discus--Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, Sr.
Long Jump--Travante Robinson, Jackson, Jr.
Triple Jump--Brendan Casel, Jackson, Sr.
High Jump--Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.
Pole Vault--Everett Kleven, Jackson, Sr.

Boys 3A
110 hurdles--Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, Jr.
100--Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, Jr.
1,600--John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, So.
400 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Austin Joyner, Dante Fields, Chris Jone, Deion Stell)
400--Quinnell Mason, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
300 hurdles--Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, Jr.
800--Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, Jr.
200--David Fan, Shorewood, Sr.
3,200--Keenan Stephens, Shorewood, Jr.
1,600 Relay--Mountlake Terrace (Quinell Mason, Yohans Tewolde, Josh Kim, Duane Dahl)
Shot Put--Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Javelin--Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Sr.
Discus--Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Long Jump--Trevor Shaw, Stanwood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, Sr.
High Jump--Jonah Hoverson, Shorewood, Jr.
Pole Vault--Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Sr.

Girls 4A
3200--Brooke Kingma, Jackson, So.
100 hurdles--Emily Bland, Monroe, Jr.
100--Madison Lichter, Snohomish, Jr.
1,600--Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
400 Relay--Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, MacKenzie Hanson, Michal Jones, Mackenzie Monten)
400--Lauren Wheatley, Snohomish, Fr.
300 hurdles--Anna Pischer, Jackson, Jr.
800--Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
200--Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, Fr.
800 Relay--Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, MacKenzie Hanson, Michal Jones, MacKenzie Monten)
1,600 Relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Rachel Stone, Claire Popke, Djenne Dickens, Hailey Kettel)
Shot Put--Mariss Swegle, Arlington, Sr.
Javelin--Ashley Alexander, Monroe, Sr.
Discus--Danielle Openiano, Mariner, Sr.
Long Jump--Savanah VanCitters, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
Triple Jump--Anna Pischer, Jackson, Jr.
High Jump--Kelianne Cavin, Snohomish, Fr.
Pole Vault--Chardalise Madrigal, Kamiak, Jr.

Girls 3A
3200--Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Sr.
100 hurdles--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
100--Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
1,600--Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Sr.
400 Relay--Shorecrest (Kate Hildahl, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe)
400--Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
300 hurdles--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
800--Megan Davis, Glacier Peak, Jr.
200--Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
800 Relay--Oak Harbor (Sierra Seabolt, Christina Wicker, Matti Miesle, Jessica Hollins)
1,600 Relay--Glacier Peak (Amy-Eloise Neale, Maddi Kuligoski, Jessica Miller, Sydney Medenhall)
Shot Put--Rosie Sattauer, Everett, Sr.
Javelin--Cierra Wiser, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Discus--Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Jr.
Long Jump--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
Triple Jump--India Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.
High Jump--Alaina Olson, Shorewood, Sr.
Pole Vault--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Honorable Mentions

Boys 4A
110 hurdles--Jordan Drew, Lynnwood, Sr.
100--Skylor Elgarico, Arlington, Sr.
1,600--Conner Hayes, Jackson, Sr.
400 Relay--Mariner (Earl Jones, Malcolm Manson, Dyonte Law, Joshua Williamson)
400--Chris Moreton, Kamiak, Jr.
300 hurdles--Brendan Casel, Jackson, Sr.
800--Kyler Sager, Snohomish, Jr.
200--Jacob Roling, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
3,200--Jadon Olson, Jackson, Jr.
1,600 Relay--Snohomish (Kodiak Landis, Kyler Sager, Christian Linder, Ben King)
Shot Put--Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, Sr.
Javelin--Hugh Duffy, Arlington, Jr.
Discus--Wyatt Meyring, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
Long Jump--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Jr.
Triple Jump--Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, Sr.
High Jump--Tyler McArthur, Lynnwood, So.
Pole Vault--Kodiak Landis, Snohomish, Sr.

Boys 3A
110 hurdles--Chris Diaz, Shorewood, Fr.
100--Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
1,600--Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, Jr.
400 Relay--Shorecrest (David Ahern, Christian Golden, Joe Uchytil, Will McNamara)
400--Eugene Marcus Marysville Getchell, So.
300 hurdles--Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
800--Yohans Tewolde, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
200--Chris Namba, Shorewood, Sr.
3,200--Dominic Giordano, Meadowdale, So.
1,600 Relay--Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Antonio Larson, Jesse Pavilando, Eugene Marcus)
Shot Put--Juan Ventura, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
Javelin--Arious (Taz) Frazier, Shorewood, Jr.
Discus--Ben Jenne, Shorewood, Sr.
Long Jump--Samuel Smith, Shorewood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Tye Esparaza, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump--Alexzander Seymer, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Pole Vault--Craig Shishido, Stanwood, Jr.

Girls 4A
3200--Emma Janousek, Arlington, Fr.
100 hurdles--Anna Pischer, Jackson, Jr.
100--Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
1,600--Mary Charleson, Jackson, Jr.
400 Relay--Snohomish (Lauren Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Kayla Sargent, Madison Lichter)
400--Olivia Miller, Jackson, Fr.
300 hurdles--Hannah Lemm, Lynnwood, Sr.
800--Mary Charleson, Jackson, Jr.
200--Madison Lichter, Snohomish, Jr.
800 Relay--Snohomish (Kellianne Cavin, Lauren Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Madison Lichter)
1,600 Relay--Jackson (Anna Pischer, Macy Matheson, Christine Le, Maddie Miller)
Shot Put--Paris Flenoy, Cascade, Jr.
Javelin--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
Discus--Justean Landis, Arlington, So.
Long Jump--Kelianne Cavin, Snohomish, Fr.
Triple Jump--Christine Le, Jackson, Sr.
High Jump--Marisa Khoumphixay, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Pole Vault--Rebecca Carnevale, Jackson, Sr.

3A Girls
3200--Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, Sr.
100 hurdles--Sophia Viviano, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
100--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
1,600--Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, Sr.
400 Relay--Glacier Peak (Jessica Miller, Maddi Kuligoski, Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes)
400--Maddi Kuligoski, Glacier Peak, Fr.
300 hurdles--Megan Ransom, Shorewood, Sr.
800--Margo Coxon, Shorecrest, Jr.
200--Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, So.
800 Relay--Marysville Getchell (Katie Cole, Makenzie Terrell, Kelsee Crenshaw, Kyrin Jarvis)
1,600 Relay--Stanwood (Ali Anderson, Jordin Stephenson, Natalie Wyles, Asia Borseth)
Shot Put--Anglica Cleveland, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Javelin--Jessica Gaevert, Shorewood, Jr.
Discus--Jada Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Fr.
Long Jump--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Triple Jump--Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, Jr.
High Jump--Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Pole Vault--Jenna Hess, Glacier Peak, Sr.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum