The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, January 7, 2013, 7:20 p.m.

Prep Basketball Power Polls | Jan. 7

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area's boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.

BOYS POWER POLL

Team (Rec.) Pvs. Note
1. Jackson (11-0) 1 Wolves got scare from Monroe but won
2. Glacier Peak (10-2) 3 Grizzlies have no problem with Getchell
3. M. Terrace (9-2) 4 Terrace fights off feisty Oak Harbor
4. Arlington (11-1) 2 Eagles lose first game to drop two spots
5. Shorewood (9-3) 5 T-birds beat short-handed Everett team
6. Stanwood (8-4) 6 Roberson scores 21 in win over Scots
7. Edmonds-Woodway (7-5) 10 Warriors beat MV in crossover showdown
8. Mount Vernon (8-4) 9 Beats Kamiak but loses close one to E-W
9. King's (10-3) 11 Beats Cedarcrest to take over first place
10. Kamiak (4-7) 8 Loses twice but goes down swinging
11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT (11-0) 12 Trounces Shoreline Chr. for first league win
12. Oak Harbor (7-5) 7 Loses to Terrace and Sedro-Woolley
13. Cedarcrest (5-7) 13 Handles Granite Falls but loses to King's
14. Mariner (7-5) 15 Shocks Arlington; loses to Snohomish
15. Lake Stevens (4-8) NR Loses to Jackson; beats Cascade

GIRLS POWER POLL

Team Rec. Pvs. Note
1. Arlington (11-0) 2 Yawn. Two more wins to remain unbeaten
2. Lynnwood (10-1) 1 Royals lose first game to Monroe
3. Stanwood (9-2) 4 Spartans beat young but talented Shorecrest
4. Glacier Peak (9-3) 6 Dominates Getchell; plays Stanwood Wed.
5. Snohomish (9-3) 3 Loses crossover matchup with E-W
6. Shorewood (9-3) 7 Beats short-handed Everett team
7. Archbishop Murphy (9-2) 8 Pair of wins keep Wildcats unbeaten in league
8. Jackson (7-4) 10 Beats Lake Stevens, Monroe; faces Arlington Fr.
9. Edmonds-Woodway (8-4) 12 Pair of big crossover wins over Snoh., MV
10. Meadowdale (8-4) 11 Two more wins stretches win streak to five
11. Lake Stevens (7-5) 9 Loses to Jackson but beats Cascade
12. Everett (7-5) 5 Loss of five varsity players to suspension devastating
13. Cedarcrest (10-2) 13 Beats Granite Falls, King's to stay in second
14. Monroe (7-6) NR Big win over previously unbeaten Lynnwood
15. Darrington (11-2) 14 Beats league rival Concrete to stay in first

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys
1. Jackson
2. Glacier Peak
3. Mountlake Terrace
4. Arlington
5. Shorewood
6. Stanwood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. King's
9. Mount Vernon
10. Kamiak
11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT
12. Mariner
13. Lake Stevens
14. Cedarcrest
15. Oak Harbor
Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Glacier Peak
5. Shorewood
6. Snohomish
7. Archbishop Murphy
8. Jackson
9. Edmonds-Woodway
10. Meadowdale
11. Monroe
12. Cedarcrest
13. Lake Stevens
14. Everett
15. Darrington

David Krueger, Herald writer

Boys
1. Jackson
2. Glacier Peak
3. Arlington
4. Mountlake Terrace
5. Shorewood
6. Stanwood
7. Mount Vernon
8. Kamiak
9. Edmonds-Woodway
10. King's
11. CPC – MLT
12. Oak Harbor
13. Cedarcrest
14. Shorecrest
15. Mariner

Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Glacier Peak
5. Shorewood
6. Snohomish
7. Jackson
8. Archbishop Murphy
9. Edmonds-Woodway
10. Everett
11. Meadowdale
12. Lake Stevens
13. Cedarcrest
14. Monroe
15. Darrington

Aaron Lommers, Herald writer

Boys
1. Jackson
2. Glacier Peak
3. Mountlake Terrace
4. Shorewood
5. Arlington
6. Stanwood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. Mount Vernon
9. Oak Harbor
10. King's
11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT
12. Cedarcrest
13. Kamiak
14. Mariner
15. La Conner

Girls
1. Arlington
2. Snohomish
3. Lynnwood
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Shorewood
7. Archbishop Murphy
8. Meadowdale
9. Jackson
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Lake Stevens
12. Cedarcrest
13. Everett
14. Darrington
15. Monroe

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum