The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, October 23, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Boys tennis district brackets

  • Joseph Lee serves to Dominic Lee during their match on the second day of the Wesco 4A south tournament a Jackson High School.

    Michael O'Leary / The Herald

    Joseph Lee serves to Dominic Lee during their match on the second day of the Wesco 4A south tournament a Jackson High School.

4A Boys Tennis District Tournament
When: Today, 1 p.m. and Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Where: Jackson H.S.
First round: Singles--Andrew Ivelia (Sno) vs. Luke George (Jac); Trent Sarver (Arl) vs. Ben Mietzner (Jac); Jeffrey Levine (MV) vs. Joseph Lee (Kam); Grant Schultz (LS) vs. Patrick Chung (Cas). Doubles--Casey Goodwin-Anthony Shanander (MV) vs. Dylan Merrill-Jason Smarr (EW); Ryan Lian-Andrew Moe (LS) vs. Everet Wang-James Okubo; Kyle Frederick-Roland Farrell (MV) vs. Colin Kim-Sung Yu (Kam); Alex Robertson-Austin Brunkhorst (Arl) vs. Peter Cung-Grant Follis (Jac).

3A Boys Tennis District Tournament
When: Today, 1 p.m. and Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Where: Stanwood H.S.
First round: Jonathan Wolf (Stan) vs. Andrew Copsey (SC); David Kusnick (OH) vs. Patrick Luangrath (GP); Ulises Aceves (Eve) vs. Logan Keebler (SW); Charles Southard (OH) vs. Nick Ekern (Mead). Doubles--Eric Saekow-Jonathan Spores (Stan) vs. Jordan Hill-Julian Gonzalez (GP); Taylor Walton-Trevor Koehn (Fern) vs. Chris Sato-Nick North (SC); Eric Allen-Luong Hau (Eve) vs. Evan Saunders-Nishaant Limaye (SC); Jack Lund-Kurtis Hughagen (Stan) vs. Cameron McDowell-Stuart Schachle (SW).

1A/2B/1B Boys Tennis Quad-District Tournament
When: Wednesday
Where: Amy Yee Tennis Center, Seattle
First round (local players): Singles--Guy Sparkman (So. Whidbey) vs. G. Gibson (Overlake). Doubles--Taylor Simmons-Jonathan Peterson (SW) vs. Connor Rice-Max Schoenfeld (Sea. Acad.); Charley Stelling-Mitchell Hughes (SW) vs. T. Grenley-P. Grenley (Charles Wright Acad.).

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum