The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, September 24, 2012, 2:53 p.m.

How they fared: Washington prep football poll

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (4-0) beat Roosevelt 57-14.
2. Mead (4-0) beat Mt. Spokane 32-14.
3. Federal Way (4-0) beat Bethel 45-16.
4. Skyview (3-1) beat Enumclaw 44-7.
5. Camas (4-0) beat Lakes 53-14.
6. Bellarmine Prep (3-1) beat South Kitsap 31-12.
7. Kentwood (4-0) beat Kent-Meridian 45-3.
8. Gonzaga Prep (4-0) beat Shadle Park 57-19.
9. Lake Stevens (2-2) lost to Monroe 9-7.
10. Issaquah (2-2) lost to Newport 40-21.

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (4-0) beat Lake Washington 56-0.
2. Mount Si (4-0) beat Interlake 42-8.
3. Meadowdale (4-0) beat Shorecrest 42-6.
4. O'Dea (3-1) beat Seattle Prep 47-7.
5. Eastside Catholic (4-0) beat Bainbridge 56-10.
6. Kamiakin (3-1) beat Southridge 20-0.
7. Glacier Peak (4-0) beat Mountlake Terrace 16-13.
8. Lakes (1-3) lost to Camas 53-14.
9. Mercer Island (3-1) beat Sammamish 63-0.
10. Oak Harbor (3-1) beat Everett 47-7.

CLASS 2A
1. Capital (3-1) lost to Tumwater 35-28, 2OT.
2. Othello (3-0) vs. West Valley (Yakima), ppd. to Sept. 24.
3. Lynden (3-1) beat Sedro-Woolley 42-12.
4. Prosser (3-1) beat Toppenish 61-0.
5. Lakewood (4-0) beat Archbishop Murphy 49-0.
6. Archbishop Murphy (2-2) lost to Lakewood 49-0.
7. Burlington-Edison (3-1) lost to Ferndale 55-14.
8. Ellensburg (4-0) beat Grandview 42-7.
9. East Valley (Spokane) (4-0) beat Clarkston 55-20.
10. W. F. West (3-1) beat Columbia River 18-16.

CLASS 1A
1. King's (4-0) beat South Whidbey 49-13.
2. Royal (4-0) beat Zillah 44-7.
3. Cashmere (4-0) beat Chelan 47-0.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (3-0) beat Goldendale 45-14.
5. Cascade Christian (3-1) beat Life Christian Academy 42-14.
6. Hoquiam (4-0) beat Rochester 54-7.
7. Blaine (3-1) beat Bellingham 36-28.
8. Woodland (3-1) lost to Montesano 49-7.
9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-0) beat Chimacum 41-13.
10. Montesano (2-2) beat Woodland 49-7

CLASS 2B
1. Morton/White Pass (4-0) beat Onalaska 55-0.
2. Waitsburg-Prescott (3-1) lost to Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 32-22.
3. Colfax (2-0) vs. Moscow, Id., ppd.
4. Willapa Valley (4-0) beat Naselle 34-20.
5. DeSales (4-0) beat Dayton 34-6.
6. Napavine (3-1) beat Toutle Lake 20-6.
7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (3-0) beat Tri-Cities Prep 21-20, OT.
8. Wahkiakum (4-0) beat Pe Ell 27-18.
(tie) Naselle (3-1) lost to Willapa Valley 34-20.
10. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (4-0) beat Waitsburg-Prescott 32-22.

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum