The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, September 24, 2012, 10:09 a.m.

Best times by Wesco swimmers

CLASS 4A
200 medley relay—Cascade (Bandringa, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent, Carlson) 1:49.43
200 freestyle—Kalena Laurent (Cascade) 1:56.29*
200 individual medley—Kalena Laurent (Cascade) 2:13.87; Brianna Lucien (Mariner) 2:14.75
50 freestyle—Kaela McKee (Jackson) 25.00; Djenne Dickens (EW) 25.01; Danielle Booth (Cascade) 25.68
Diving—Hannah Olliges (Lake Stevens) 287.45; Lindsey Maddux (Kamiak) 259.6
100 butterfly—Kalena Laurent (Cascade) 58.36*
100 freestyle—Kaitlin Taylor (Jackson) 55.49; Djenne Dickens (Edmonds-Woodway) 55.65
500 freestyle—Kalena Laurent (Cascade) 5:15.91; Brianna Lucien (Mariner) 5:21.07; Demetra Laurent (Cascade) 5:28.89
200 freestyle relay—Cascade 1:46.39; Kamiak (Laura Johnson, Alyssa Jacobson, Haley Lasley, Erinn Hendrickson) 1:47.89; Edmonds-Woodway (Luci Brock, Abby Spangler, Juliana Epoch, Djenne Dickens) 1:50.84
100 backstroke—Kaela McKee (Jackson) 58.64
100 breaststroke—Luci Brock (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:14.07; Danielle Booth (Cascade) 1:14.20
400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Danielle Booth, Carlson, Darcie Booth, Kalena Laurent) 3:48.97

CLASS 3A
200 medley relay—Shorewood (Britt Blomso, Christina Garrison, Ann Tardiff, Annie Hecker) 1:56.16*; Meadowdale (Catherine VanFarowe, Anne Shirey, Victoria Nguyenle, Anabella King) 1:58.92
200 freestyle—Annie Hecker (Shorewood) 2:02.31
200 individual medley—Autumn Wunderlich (Glacier Peak) 2:21.82; Anne Shirey (Meadowdale) 2:26.46; Victoria Nguyenle (Meadowdale) 2:27.13
50 freestyle—Annie Hecker (Shorewood) 25.25*; Hannah Taylor (Marysville Pilchuck) 25.30
Diving—Courtney Moss (Marysville Getchell) 316.9*; Aryn Hoyt (Marysville Pilchuck) 285.75
100 butterfly—Melody Coleman (Marysville Pilchuck) 1:02.14
100 freestyle—Annie Hecker (Shorewood) 54.49*; Hannah Taylor (Marysville Pilchuck) 55.61
500 freestyle—Emily Huffer (Oak Harbor) 5:22.60*
200 freestyle relay—Shorewood 1:47.96; Oak Harbor (Irysh Concepcion, Akasha Trisler, Marissa Morris, Emily Huffer) 1:48.11
100 backstroke—Britt Blomso (Shorewood) 1:03.25
100 breaststroke—Anne Shirey (Meadowdale) 1:06.39
400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Kalena Laurent, Demetra Laurent, Darcie Booth, Nichole Carlson) 3:50.64

* State-qualifying time/score

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum