The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, September 12, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Wesco tennis records

Most local prep boys tennis teams have played at least three matches so it's a good time to check out how everybody is doing early on. Here's a look at the records for the best local players:

NO. 1 SINGLES
Jonathan Wolf, Stan 4-0
Patrick Chung, Cas 3-0
Casey Goodwin, MV 3-0
Andrew Ivelia, Snoh 3-0
Nishaant Limaye, Screst 3-0
Ben Mietzner, J 3-0
Sung Yu, Kam 3-0
Liam Keebler, Swood 2-2
Garrett Amsberry, Mon 1-1

NO. 2 SINGLES
Eric Saekow, Stan 4-0
Ulises Aceves, Ev 3-0
Chris Sato, Screst 3-0
Anthony Shanander, MV 3-0
Jory Strickland, Snoh 3-0
Peter Cung, J 2-0
David Kusnick, OH 2-1
Joseph Lee, Kam 2-1
Jason Smarr, EW 2-1
Bret Matysik, Meadowdale 1-1

NO. 3 SINGLES
Jonathan Spores, Stan 4-0
Andrew Copsey, Screst 3-0
Luong Hau, Ev 3-0
Jeffrey Levine, MV 3-0
James Okubo, J 3-0
Michael Hua, Cas 2-1
Hyeoncheol Jung, MT 2-1
Carter Saar, OH 2-1
Nate Stockwell, Snoh 2-1
Max Teer, EW 2-1
Jamie Wright, Swood 2-2
Jackson Finley, LS 1-1

NO. 4 SINGLES
Daniel Cho, Kam 3-0
Connor Ghirardo, Arl 3-0
Andras Szucs, Screst 3-0
Grant Schultz, LS 2-0
Everett Wang, J 2-0
Alec Arevalo, LS 1-0
Bence Dare, J 1-0
Garrett Goshorn, Stan 1-0
Kandin Neri, MT 1-0
Brandon Park, J 1-0
David Young, MT 1-0
Eric Berquist, Swood 3-1
Tristan Hasseler, MG 2-1
Arthur Sand, Stan 2-1
Harrison Miller, OH 1-1

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum