The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Jackson's Cornett, Kamiak win state titles

Timberwolves senior is individual champ; Knights are top team

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
By Aaron Swaney
Herald Writer
Published:
SPOKANE -- Since the state golf tournament began early Tuesday morning in Spokane, the weighted rain clouds stood guard above the players, threatening but never quite releasing their liquid cargo.
Then late in the second round Wednesday the clouds let go. And boy did they.
Sheets of rain fell hard as the final few groups of boys finished, including Jackson's Kyle Cornett, who withstood the deluge to win the 4A boys state title by shooting a 1-under 71 at Hangman Valley Golf Course. He's the first Wesco golfer to win a boys state title since Kamiak's Reid Martin won in 2008.
"It feels great," said Cornett, who birdied the 16th hole just as the rain was beginning to come down hard. "I'm really excited to win."
Kamiak, which had three players finish in the top 11, won the boys team title with 92 points, four better than Bellarmine Prep. Kamiak's Chris Hatch and Joe Fryer both shot 76s in the second round, with Hatch finishing tied for eighth with a two-day total of 154 and Fryer finishing 10th with a total of 155. Matt Kornegay shot a 75 to finish tied for 11th at 156.
Cornett, who was the leader going into the second day, finished with a two-day total of 145, two strokes better than Eastlake's Li Wang, who also shot 71 on Wednesday. Wang, who also was the runner-up a year ago, made a run on the back nine to put pressure on Cornett, who shot a 3-over 75 last year to fade from contention.
"I could hear a bunch of people clapping for him ahead of us so I knew he was playing well," Cornett said of Wang. "I felt pretty comfortable though and just played my own game."
Birdieing the 16th may have won Cornett the tournament. With Wang having made his charge, Cornett gave up a stroke on the back nine after making the turn at 1-under. But a great tee shot on the 620-yard, par-5 16th left Cornett 80 yards to the hole. Using a hybrid club, Cornett hit a shot to the back of the green and two-putted for a birdie and grabbed back the momentum.
"He showed he has more nerves than I did at that moment," Jackson head coach Jim Anderson said. "I would have just went for the middle of the green."
That wasn't it, though. After the birdie on 16, Cornett had to battle rain so heavy Anderson said they couldn't see the clubhouse from the 18th hole.
"My grips were soaked and I was constantly drying everything," Cornett said of play from the 15th hole on.
Cornett used his background of playing in the soggy Pacific Northwest to his advantage and parred both 17 and 18 to wrap up the win. As Cornett picked up his ball on 18, he still didn't know he'd won until a stranger filled him in on the good news.
"Someone came up to me after the final hole and told me," Cornett said. "I was happy ... really just relieved that I'd won."
The victory shows that Cornett, who will be playing in this weekend's Snohomish County Amateur, can win from ahead or behind.
"He was three shots behind at Egbers and he came back to win and today showed he can play with a lead," Anderson said. "This gives him a lot of confidence going forward."
3A Boys
Juanita's Frank Garber scorched the Indian Canyon Golf Course, shooting a 7-under 65 to beat out first-round co-leader Chris Babcock, of Shorewood, and win the 3A boys state championship. Babcock shot a 75 a day after shooting a 69 to take second place.
Lynnwood's Rudy Caparas shot a 78 for a two-day total of 152 to finish tied for 14th and Glacier Peak's Ben Richards shot an 80 to finish 17th. Everett's Mike Simpson and Jared Heman shot a 79 and 83 to finish 24th and tied for 34th, respectively, as the Seagulls took ninth as a team with 22.5 points.
2A Boys
South Whidbey's Harrison Price shot an 83 in the second round to finish tied for 12th and Archbishop Murphy's Ryan Fenton shot an 80 -- six strokes better than the day before -- to finish tied for 17th in the 2A boys state tournament.
Archbishop Murphy's Sevryn Modahl finished tied for 32nd with a two-day total of 177 as the Wildcats finished ninth as a team with 32 points.
4A Girls
Jackson's Laura Gay shot an 83 on the second day to finish in a four-way tie for 20th with a two-day total of 164 in the 4A girls state tournament.
Bellarmine Prep's Alivia Brown and Jordan Ferreira, and Central Kitsap's Katie Lee all finish tied for first with a two-day total of 144. Brown won the championship in a playoff.
3A Girls
Everett's Jody Barhanovich shot an 84 on the second day to finish tied for 19th with a two-day total of 165 in the 3A girls state tournament.
Marysville Getchell's Stephanie English and Lynnwood's Izzy Maza both shot 97s to finish in a tie for 45th.
Mt. Spokane sisters and teammates Sierra Bezdicek and Savana Bezdicek finished in a tie for first place, with Sierra winning on the first playoff hole.
-
BOYS GOLF
CLASS 4A
Wednesday, Round 2
At Hangman Valley G.C., Spokane, Par 72
1. Kyle Cornett, Jackson 74-71—145
2. Li Wang, Eastlake 76-71—147
3. Jeffrey Marcum, Richland 76-75—151
3. Brian Mogg, Skyline 76-75—151
5. Alistair Docherty, Union 76-76—152
6. Chris Tedesco, Bellarmine Prep. 80-73—153
6. Spencer Weiss, Eastlake 75-78—153
8. Chris Hatch, Kamiak 78-76—154
8. Alec Martinson, Shelton 77-77—154
10. Joe Fryer, Kamiak 79-76—155
11. Eric Ansett, Ferris 78-78—156
11. Davis Gullickson, Curtis 80-76—156
11. Matt Kornegay, Kamiak 81-75—156
11. Brett Manke, Bellarmine Prep. 76-80—156
15. Michael Almonte, Bellarmine Prep. 78-79—157
15. Nolan Cull, Auburn Riverside 79-78—157
15. Oliver Rudnicki, Redmond 82-75—157
18. Anthony Allen, Arlington 80-78—158
18. Mitchell Baldridge, Puyallup 78-80—158
18. Trevor Risman, Kentlake 77-81—158
18. Lyle Rudnicki, Redmond 81-77—158
18. Ahren Young, Kentridge 79-79—158
23. Ian Briske, Bethel 80-79—159
23. Aaron Clare, Curtis 75-84—159
23. Halen Davis, Stanwood 78-81—159
23. Evan Dyar, Mead 79-80—159
23. Dom Francks, Olympia 78-81—159
23. Preston Gillihan, Puyallup 81-78—159
23. Kevin Zhao, Newport 81-78—159
30. Garrett Foss, Woodinville 78-82—160
30. Nick Larson, Gig Harbor 80-80—160
32. Ben DuBois, Kentridge 82-79—161
32. Chad Hall, Battle Ground 79-82—161
34. Sean Destro, Tahoma 81-81—162
35. Chase Carlson, Puyallup 78-85—163
36. Brendan McCauley, Olympia 82-82—164
36. Dakota Pearce, Central Valley 80-84—164
38. Lucas Balala, Curtis 82-83—165
38. Jack Lindley, Arlington 82-83—165
40. Zach Martinson, Snohomish 82-84—166
41. DJ Vallala, Kentwood 77-94—171
42. Taylor Swingle, Issaquah 82-90—172
CLASS 3A
Wednesday, Round 2
At Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane, Par 72
1. Frank Garber, Juanita 70-65—135
2. Chris Babcock, Shorewood 69-75—144
3. David Fonua, O’Dea 69-76—145
4. Nick Mandell, Southridge 74-72—146
4. Taylor Smith, Mountain View 76-70—146
6. Ryan Books, Seattle Preparatory 74-73—147
6. Tyler Salsbury, Enumclaw 72-75—147
8. Daniel Cruzen, Southridge 73-75—148
8. Zack Spencer, Mt Spokane 75-73—148
10. Austin Geiger, Auburn Mountain View 75-74—149
11. Kelly Campbell, Auburn Mountain View 76-74—150
12. Samson Martinez, Pasco 76-75—151
12. Eugene Wackerbarth, Seattle Prep 73-78—151
14. Nick Atkin, Southridge 79-73—152
14. Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood 74-78—152
16. Brennan Emory, Mt Vernon 78-75—153
17. Tanner Martin, Hanford 77-77—154
17. Ben Richards, Glacier Peak 74-80—154
17. Nick Thurston, Mt Spokane 79-75—154
20. Radleigh Ang, Bellevue 80-75—155
20. Braeden Campbell, Camas 78-77—155
20. Joe Conroy, Bishop Blanchet 78-77—155
23. Griffin Lamb, Auburn Mountain View 79-77—156
24. Josh Barlet, Bainbridge 80-77—157
24. Tyler McQuilken, Mt Spokane 79-78—157
24. Mike Simpson, Everett 78-79—157
27. Tye Morrison, Mt Spokane 77-81—158
28. Chase Dolliver, Enumclaw 79-80—159
28. Trent Jones, Shorecrest 79-80—159
28. Michael McClean, O’Dea 79-80—159
28. Michael Schaloum, O’Dea 81-78—159
32. Marcus Bolam, Mt Spokane 76-84—160
32. Collin Herrema, Mountain View 77-83—160
34. Jared Heman, Everett 78-83—161
34. Kyle Hendrix, Eastside Catholic 81-80—161
36. Alec Charles, Peninsula 79-83—162
36. Boon Kusolsomboon, Fort Vancouver 81-81—162
38. Bryce Birchfield, Seattle Preparatory 81-82—163
38. Colton McCluskey, Enumclaw 79-84—163
40. James Gendreau, Mercer Island 81-83—164
40. Alec White, Hanford 78-86—164
42. Matt Herman, Kennedy Catholic 81-84—165
43. Drew Kollar, Yelm 81-85—166
43. Adam Pool, Bainbridge 76-90—166
45. Will Hall, Seattle Preparatory 80-88—168
46. Daniel Patterson, Camas 81-89—170
Class 2A
Wednesday, Round 2
At The Classic G.C., Spanaway, Par 72
1. Tyler Carlson, Clarkston 76-71—147
2. Ryan Wallen, Blaine 77-77—154
3. Seth Nickerson, Tumwater 77-78—155
3. Andrew Whalen, Ephrata 78-77—155
5. Brady Calkins, W F West 78-78—156
6. Joe Barnes, Port Angeles 75-82—157
6. Kai Taylor, Sumner 82-75—157
8. Sean Moon, Sehome 79-80—159
9. Michael Baldec, Clarkston 78-82—160
9. Diego DeLaTorre, Hockinson 78-82—160
9. Jordan Negus, Port Angeles 80-80—160
12. Nick Huff, Hockinson 80-81—161
12. Andrew Kennedy, Interlake 79-82—161
12. Harrison Price, South Whidbey 78-83—161
Local finishers
17. Ryan Fenton, Archbishop Murphy 86-80—166
32. Sevryn Modahl, Archbishop Murphy 84-93—177
Class 1A
Wednesday, Round 2
At The Home Course, Spanaway, Par 72
1. Ross Kukula, Ilwaco 75-74—149
2. Ryder Lewis, Omak 76-75—151
2. Willy Scholten, Lynden Christian 76-75—151
4. Joe Harvie, Orting 77-75—152
4. Rylee Iacolucci, Cle Elum-Roslyn 74-78—152
6. Anthony Yoder, Ilwaco 78-78—156
7. Jonathan Dang, King’s 85-73—158
7. Brett Johnson, Ridgefield 83-75—158
7. Ryan Newcomb, Lakeside 79-79—158
10. Christian Krumbah, Chelan 80-79—159
10. Cody Wells, Okanogan 81-78—159
Local finishers
12. Jeffrey Coats, King’s 80-80—160
36. Austin Fields, Coupeville 85-86—171
GIRLS GOLF
CLASS 4A
Wednesday, Round 2
At MeadowWood G.C., Spokane, Par 72
1. Alivia Brown, Bellarmine Prep. 72-72—144*
1. Jordan Ferreira, Bellarmine Prep. 73-71—144
1. Katie Lee, Central Kitsap 72-72—144
4. Catherina Li, Kentwood 76-71—147
5. Sierra Kersten, Lewis and Clark 74-75—149
5. Marianne Li, Newport 76-73—149
7. Megan Haase, Lewis and Clark 76-74—150
8. Kristen Hansen, Mead 77-75—152
8. Sydney Kersten, Lewis and Clark 72-80—152
10. Hannah Kim, Kentridge 82-74—156
11. Keira O’Hearn, Redmond 75-83—158
12. Olivia Benzin, Bellarmine Prep. 77-82—159
12. Kristin Strankman, Richland 84-75—159
14. Gracie Dyer, Bellarmine Prep. 79-81—160
14. Jessica Kent, Newport 84-76—160
14. Mersadie Tallman, Issaquah 79-81—160
17. Ravae Canas, Kentwood 84-77—161
17. Maddie Schulz, Bellarmine Prep. 81-80—161
19. Christie Drumm, Gig Harbor 79-83—162
20. Laura Gay, Jackson 81-83—164
20. Lydia Kim, Mead 80-84—164
20. Katie Larson, Lewis and Clark 84-80—164
20. Stephanie Sewell, Kentridge 83-81—164
24. Jamie Huo, Kentwood 85-80—165
25. Fah Anusuriya, Ballard 82-84—166
25. Jessica Huntsman, Walla Walla 85-81—166
25. Hope Neidhold, Richland 81-85—166
28. Isabel Chien, Newport 83-85—168
28. Kelci Robertson, Richland 81-87—168
28. Jordan Takasugi, Wenatchee 82-86—168
31. Megan Wotherspoon, Eastlake 84-85—169
32. Stephanie Cogswell, Kentwood 86-84—170
32. Maddie Dietz, Newport 86-84—170
34. Emily Victor, Federal Way 87-84—171
34. Hanna Yi, Jefferson 87-84—171
36. Lindsey Gullickson, Bellarmine Prep. 85-88—173
36. Yuri Machida, Woodinville 88-85—173
36. Sarah Yu, Jefferson 85-88—173
39. Emma Wriston, Skyview 84-90—174
40. Hannah Christian, Newport 87-88—175
41. Bailey Wells, Snohomish 88-97—185
*Won on second playoff hole.
CLASS 3A
Wednesday, Round 2
At Esmeralda, Spokane, Par 70
1. Savana Bezdicek, Mt Spokane 74-72—146
1. Sierra Bezdicek, Mt Spokane 75-71—146*
3. Sammie Pless, Holy Names Academy 73-74—147
4. Chelsea Saelee, Mercer Island 78-70—148
5. Rachel Lewis, Peninsula 73-76—149
6. Amanda Beyke, Decatur 73-77—150
7. Chloe Bartek, Columbia River 76-75—151
8. Cassie McKinley, Shorewood 76-77—153
9. Kelsey Aiello, Hanford 74-80—154
9. Taylor Kain-Godoy, Hanford 75-79—154
11. Celia Beyke, Decatur 77-78—155
11. Haley Chinn, Mercer Island 80-75—155
13. Katie Stephens, Hanford 79-80—159
14. Sarah Rhee, Ingraham 77-83—160
15. Shayna Jamieson, Wilson 78-84—162
16. Katie Goins, Peninsula 81-82—163
16. Tiffany Wilkening, Enumclaw 88-75—163
18. Lacy Skwarek, Hanford 81-83—164
19. Jody Barhanovich, Everett 81-84—165
19. Anna Jessen, Lake Washington 82-83—165
19. Ally Redifer, Timberline 82-83—165
22. Julia Gross, Bainbridge 81-85—166
23. Annie Leete, Oak Harbor 84-83—167
23. Libby Ramsey, Lakeside 87-80—167
25. Krysta Dawson, Liberty 84-84—168
25. Madeline Petelin, Enumclaw 84-84—168
27. Neydeen Martinez, Pasco 85-84—169
27. Catherine Warner, Southridge 88-81—169
29. Jacqueline Bendrick, Mercer Island 85-85—170
29. Hannah Davenport, Bellevue 86-84—170
31. Rachel Kim, Mountain View 90-81—171
32. Franchesca Borja, Timberline 89-84—173
32. Bri Hadler, Hanford 87-86—173
32. Amanda Poore, Prairie 84-89—173
32. Jamie Stilwell, Prairie 86-87—173
36. McKenna Boit, Eastside Catholic 84-91—175
37. Jolie Shen, Mercer Island 90-87—177
37. Kyla Terashima, Juanita 90-87—177
39. TiAnna Ford, Yelm 88-91—179
39. Rachelle Navarro, Kennedy Catholic 82-97—179
41. Desirae Haselwood, Bonney Lake 88-92—180
42. Bridgid Rypien, North Central 89-92—181
43. Jenna’e Lecomte, Mountain View 90-93—183
44. Claire Grotz, Kennedy Catholic 90-96—186
45. Stephanie English, M. Getchell 90-97—187
45. Izzy Maza, Lynnwood 90-97—187
*Won on first playoff hole.
CLASS 2A
Wednesday, Round 2
At Lake Spanaway G.C., Spanaway, Par 71
1. Cherokee Kimm Steilacoom 79-74—153
2. Kendall Gray, Fife 78-76—154
3. Aleana Groenhout, Interlake 75-84—159
4. Brooke Branigan, Bellingham 80-82—162
4. Jenn Paul, Bellingham 83-79—162
6. Oliva Lowe, North Thurston 79-86—165
7. Jennifer Steinhilber, Lindbergh 86-83—169
8. Elisa Brown, Burlington-Edison 87-89—176
9. Kendall Sage, Ephrata 88-90—178
10. Kayla Monroe, Tumwater 95-84—179
Local finishers
26. Jenna Kaik, South Whidbey 97-95—192
32. Shannon Thacker, Archbishop Murphy 95-101—196
35. Nina Forsell, Lakewood 99-99—198
CLASS 1A
Wednesday, Round 2
At The Home Course, Spanaway, Par 72
1. Bree Wandersheid, Goldendale 74-72—146
2. Alexis Keating, Elma 74-76—150
3. Lauryn Keating, Elma 80-76—156
4. Madisen Bentley, Life Christian Academy 87-85—172
5. Alyssa Maine, Freeman 84-90—174
6. Kendra Meeker, Friday Harbor 91-87—178
7. Jordan Wyrick, King’s 91-94—185
8. Christine Fields, Coupeville 97-89—186
9. Kaelyn Walker, Montesano 97-90—187
10. Abbi Rautenberg, Meridian 94-94—188

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar